Projects & Recognitions

On graduation, apart from the domain specific knowledge, an engineering graduate is expected to have other basic skills like communication, leadership, teamwork, problem solving, planning, adaptability and flexibility. All these channelize engineering education to be experiential, practical, and up-to-date. In line with this at SDMIT, we constantly encourage students to prepare minor projects and major projects right from the IV semester level and showcase them at college and inter-collegiate exhibitions.

Moreover, SDMIT regularly conducts Hackathon, Ideathon, Bootcamp, workshops on Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Mobile App Development training, etc. and in the process, students learn marketing, budgeting, and accounting skills.

Further, by submitting weekly progress report and scheduling the task, students hone their documentation, presentation, and planning skills. To generate the financial support, students are encouraged to sell their ideas and products to possible sponsors.

Projects carried out by our students are selected for funding, and are sponsored by prestigious agencies such as:

  • KSCST
  • DST & Texas Instruments
  • FAER McAfee Scholar Awards
  • Anveshana
  • VTU financial assistance for innovative project / VTU Avishkar scheme
Karnataka State Council for Science & Technology (KSCST) sponsored projects  2019-20
Sl.No. Project Title Branch Name of the Guide Name of the Students
1 AI BASED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM COMPUTER
SCIENCE
Dr. GURUPRASAD M S Ms. H N SWATI
Ms. AMULYA B M
Ms. CHANDINI U S
Ms. MAHALAKSHMI H
2 AI AND CLOUD BASED SMART FARM ASSIST IN KANNADA FOR
COCONUT FARMERS
COMPUTER
SCIENCE
Mr. H.MANOJ.T.GADIYAR Ms. SANJANA KL
Ms. POORNIMA
Ms. RAJASHREE H V
Ms. SANJANA S
3 DIABETIES PREDICTION BASED ON FOOD CONSUMPTION COMPUTER
SCIENCE
Ms. SNEHA SHETTY R. Ms. ANANYA K.S.
Ms. APEKSHA K.J.
Ms. DISHA
Ms. MANISHA
4 RIPARIAN INUNDATION EXTENTS OF MRUTHYUNJAYA RIVER CIVIL Mr. VISHWANATHA BHAT Mr. GIREESH A B
Ms. SPOORTI UMESH H
Mr. ABHISHEK GOWDA
Mr. MANJUNATH
5 SOLAR PANEL ARRAY MONITORING SYSTEM ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
Mr. MAHESH D S Mr. GIRISH C P
Mr. KISHAN KUMAR A
Ms. NISHA D
Mr. CHANDAN K N
6 DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF WET WASTE SMASHER ELECTRICAL AND
ELECTRONICS
Mr. SUBHARMANYA
BHAT
Mr. SRINIVASA S
Mr. SUMANTH D S
Ms. DIVYA R L
Ms. SUMA
7 DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF IOT BASED DETECTION OF DRY
AND WET WASTE AND ITS SEGREGATION
INFORMATION
SCIENCE
Mrs. SHWETHA S.V. Ms. C. J. KEERTI
Ms. ANUSHA JAIRAM N
Ms. ASHIKA V SHETTY
Ms. BHOOMIKA K
8 KIDNEY DISEASE PREDICTION USING MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUE INFORMATION
SCIENCE
Mr. NAVEEN S PAGAD Ms. SNEHA M S
Ms. MAMATA M L
Ms. MEGHA D B
Ms. THANUJA Y K
DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge Design Contest 2019-20
SI. No. Project Title Branch Name of the Guide Name of the Students
1 Zisti – Aid for Better Health ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
&
Mechanical
Mr. Mahesh D S Ms. Swathi Somayaji
Ms. Pooja Machamma M K,
Mr. Sathwik D
Mr. Sumanth Jain B
Mr. Tejas
Mr. Anirudh G Bhat
2 Amruha- A Cattle Server ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
&
Mechanical
Mr. Mahesh D S Mr. Sandesh
Ms. VaishnaviSuvarna
Ms. ShwethaShenoy
Mr. Satish Dabbar
Mr. Yashwanth
Mr. Akshay P Kamath
3 YATRA – An Easy Journey ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
&
Mechanical
Mr. Madhusudan K Mr. Sandesh
Ms. VaishnaviSuvarna
Ms. ShwethaShenoy
Mr. Satish Dabbar
Mr. Yashwanth
Mr. Akshay P Kamath
FAER McAfee Scholar Awards 2019-20
SI. No. Project Title Branch Name of the Guide Name of the Students
1 Dehyd Radiation COMPUTER
SCIENCE
Mr. ManojGadiyar Ms. Ananya P Rao
Mr. Goutham C P
2 Design and Development of Low Cost Electrostatic Dust Absorber ELECTRICAL AND
ELECTRONICS
Dr. K Manjunath Mr. Azar
Ms. Prajna P Kamath
Ms. Rachana GY
Mr. ThanujShenoy V
3 Design and Development of IOT Based Identification and Segregation of the Waste INFORMATION
SCIENCE
Ms. Shwetha S V Ms. Anusha J Nayak
Ms. Ashika V Shetty
Ms. Bhoomika K
Ms. C J Keerti
Anveshana 2019-20
SI. No. Project Title Branch Name of the Guide Name of the Students
1 Sustainable Text Converter ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
Mr. Mahesh D S Ms. Chaitra Pallavi
Mr. Akhilesh
2 Payana ELECTRONICS AND
COMMUNICATION
Mr. Madhusudan K Mr. Satish Dabbar
Ms. VaishnaviSuvarna
VTU financial assistance for innovative project 2019-20
Sl. No. Project Title Branch Name of the Guide Name of the
Students
1 Flood Management using Drone Computer Science Dr.Thyagaraju G S Mr. Ajay James
Mr. PoojariShaileshR
Mr. Prasad Prakash Kadwad
Mr. Akshay A M
2 Smart Phone based Indoor Navigation System for the Blind Computer Science Mr. Amith K S Ms. Pooja JanardhanBhatkal
Ms. Namitha T
Ms. Sameeksha A T
Ms. Meghana A
3 Design and Fabrication of Food waste composting machine Mechanical Mr. Bujanga D.P. Mr. Jayanth N.
Ms. KeerthanaSheety
Mr. Prajwal K.N.
4 Plastic Extruder Mechanical Mr. Shivaprasad B.L. Mr. Kiran Kumar
Mr. Naresh Holla
Mr. Rahul U.P.
Mr. Shravan K.
5 Water from Air Humidity Electronics and Communication Mr. Raghuveer Pandith Mr. Ramkumar
Ms. HithasihiPatil
Mr. Harish Kumar
Mr. KamsaliBramayya
6 Semi-Automatic Areca-nut Tree  Climber Coupled with Integrated Medicine Sprayer and Crop Cutter, Enabling Improved Visibility Electronics and Communication Mr. Amith K Jain Mr. Vishnu
Mr. Shashank B
Mr. Prajwal Krishna
Mr. Venkatesh
7 Automatic Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy through Image Feature Fractal Dimension Technique Information Science Dr. Dharmanna L Ms. Vishrutha Bhat A
Mr. Manoj N
Ms. Sushma H R
Ms. VandanaBeerappaHarikant
8 IoT based Soldier Health Monitoring and Position Tracking System Information Science Ms. Shwetha S V Ms. Niranjani K
Ms. PrathikshaPrabhu
Ms. Vandana V
Ms. Aparna M A
9 Effect of sisal fiber on strength characteristics of shoulder soil Civil Mr. Ramprasad D.S. Ms. Meena R
Mr. Shashikumar Indi
Mr. ShivarajBiradar
Ms. Sneha G
10 Flood plain analysis of Nethravathi river basin Civil Mr. Vishwanatha Bhat Mr. LomadaSathyakiran Reddy
Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed
Ms. PragathiSomannap.s
Ms. Prapthi K.P
11 Design and Implementation of Induction Heater for Solid Waste Management System Electrical and Electronics Dr. K. Manjunath Mr. Vilas
Mr. Mahesh B M
Ms. Swathi
Ms. Sunitha
12 Power Loss Minimization Using Network Reconfiguration in Distribution Systems Electrical and Electronics Mr.Somashekar D P Mr. Nishant D Nayak
Mr. Chiranth M Jain
Mr. Swaroop Shetty
Mr. Arjun Joshi
d
c